Curriculum Vitae

Personal Data:    
Janice Biebrich         
Fax:  256-5178           
E-mail: rjbiebrich@shaw.ca  
HomePage: http://www.informationgoddess.ca/index.htm

 

Education:    
2006       Master of Education

University of Alberta

1988         Bachelor of Education  

Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba

1986         Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours)

School of Art, University of Manitoba

1973         Grade 12

River East Collegiate

 

Courses for Master of Education:    

2006 Capping Paper

Towards A Broader Understanding of Literacy
Comics & Graphic Novels: Seeing the Meaning

University of Alberta

2006 Leadership in Information Literacy

University of Alberta

2005  Canadian Literature for Young People

University of Alberta

2004  Comic Books & Graphic Novels in School and Public Libraries

University of Alberta

2004  Introduction to Methods of Educational Research

University of Alberta

2004  Organization of School Library Materials

University of Alberta

2004  School Media Centres (Administration)

University of Alberta

2003  Resource-Based Instruction

University of Alberta

2003  School Library Information Materials

University of Alberta

2003  Information Technologies for Learning

University of Alberta

 

Other Courses:  

 
2002  Computer Based Multimedia in Education University of Manitoba
2002  FrontPage MB Association for Computing Educators
2000  Cognitive Coaching I 

Transcona-Springfield S. D.

2000  FrontPage Transcona-Springfield S. D.
1999  PowerPoint

MB Association for Computing Educators

1998   Publisher '98

MB Association for Computing Educators

1998  Corel Draw 1 Red River College
1998   Graphic Design Red River College
1998  Windows '95  Red River College
1994  Hands On Math Transcona-Springfield S. D.
1991  Computer Graphics & Animation              

St. Vital S.D. Continuing Education

1991  Managing the Volunteer Board          

Manitoba Institute for Management

1985  French Immersion Program         

Centre Linguistique, Cégep de Jonquière

                                               

Employment Experience:    
Sept. '03 - present River East Transcona S. D. Teacher-librarian
Sept. '93 - June '03

Transcona-Springfield S.D. 

Teacher

(Art, Language Arts, Social Studies, Science, Cultural Awareness & Lifeskills)

Sept. '92 - Jan. '93 Transcona-Springfield S.D.

Term Teacher

  (Art & Language Arts)

Sept. '91 - June '92 Transcona-Springfield & St. Vital

Substitute Teacher

Sept. '90 - June '91 Assiniboine South S.D.

Term Art Teacher

Nov. '89 - June '90 Transcona-Springfield & St. Vital

Substitute Teacher

Aug. 30 - Oct. 30/89 St. Vital S.D.

Term Art Teacher

Sept. '88 - June '89 Transcona-Springfield S.D.

Substitute Teacher

Sept. 5 - 27/88 Transcona-Springfield S.D.

Term Art Teacher

1987 - 1988 Transcona-Springfield S.D. Substitute Library Clerk
1983 - 1988 Manitoba Lotteries Foundation

Dealer/Pit Boss

1984 - 1985 Manitoba Liquor Control Commission 

Store Clerk

1979 - 1983 Casino Services & Community Casinos

Dealer

1977 - 1978  Gambles Department Store

Cashier

1972 - 1974  Red River Cooperative

Cashier

 

Exhibitions:  
1987 Gas Station Theatre & The Lobby Gallery

Solo Show

  Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago

The Element of Land  -  Juried

1986 Gallery 111

Graduate Student Show

  Centre Culturel Franco-Manitobain, Manitoba Printmakers Association

Small Print Show

  Fleet Gallery 

Several Artists in Search of an 'Ism'

  Janet Ian Cameron Gallery

Thesis Show

1982 Janet Ian Cameron Gallery

Under Thirty Show  - Juried

                                              

Awards:    
2002

GrassRoots Project Grant

1987

Short Term Project Grant, Manitoba Arts Council

Professional Art Experience:  
1986 

Advanced printmakers work exchange with the University of Wisconsin

1985   Muse-Art Student Gallery Show
1981 - 1986

University of Manitoba, School of Art, Student Shows

                                                       

Selected Art & Architecture Experienced:  
Vancouver Museum of Anthropology
  Vancouver Art Gallery
Regina MacKenzie Art Gallery
Toronto & Area Art Gallery of Ontario
  McMichael Canadian Art Collection
  The Power Plant
Ottawa/Hull Museum of Civilization
  National Gallery
Montreal Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal
  Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal
Quebec City Musée de Québec
Charlottetown Confederation Centre Art Gallery & Museum
St. John's Art Gallery of Newfoundland & Labrador
Minneapolis/St. Paul Minneapolis Institute of Arts
  Walker Art Center
Chicago   Art Institute of Chicago
  Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
New York City Guggenheim Museum
  Metropolitan Museum of Art
  New Museum of Contemporary Art
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMa)
  Whitney Museum of American Art
Mexico City National Palace
Glasgow

 The Burrell Collection

McLellan Galleries (Charles Rennie Mackintosh)
  Gallery of Modern Art

London & Area                                     

Hayward (Claus Oldenburg)
  Tate
  Salisbury Cathedral (Magna Carta)
  Stonehenge
Paris Louvre
  Musée d’art moderne (Alexander Calder)
  Salvador Dali Museum
  la Cathedrale de Notre Dame
Rome Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna
  The Pantheon
  Basilica di San Pietro in Vaticano
  Vatican Museum
  Sistine Chapel
Florence Galleria degli Uffizi
  Galleria dell'Accademia
Milan refectory, Santa Maria delle Grazie (The Last Supper)
  Accademia Belle Arti di Brera
Venice Basilica di San Marco
Nice Chagall Museum

                                               

Cultural Exchanges:  
2001 Hosted a Thai Educator for three weeks in April
1992 Hosted two Voyageurs Canada participants for one week in July
1987  Hosted a Nacel participant for the month of July
1985 Billeted a Katimavik participant for two weeks in January

                     

Volunteer Service:

2005 -2006

President, Manitoba School Library Association

President, River East Transcona Teacher-librarian Association

Co-chair, Manitoba School Library Association & Canadian Association for School Libraries
Joint National Conference, Keys From the Past: Doors to the Future

2004 - 2005

President Elect, Manitoba School Library Association

Vice President, River East Transcona Teacher-Librarian Association

2003 - 2004

Member, Executive, Manitoba School Library Association

SMP School Representative, United Way

2002 - 2003

Member, Planning Committee, CPF 25th Anniversary Fundraising Dinner

Collaborating Teacher

2001 - 2002 

Secretary, Transcona-Springfield Teachers Association

JWG School Representative, United Way

  Collaborating Teacher
1998 - 2001 TSTA Contact Representative for John W. Gunn School
  JWG School Representative, United Way
1998 - 2000 Secretary, Manitoba Elementary Teacher's Association
1996 - 1999 Member, Auction Committee, Children's Wish Foundation
1996 - 1997 

Chair, Human Resources Committee, Canadian Parents for French

1995 - 1997 TSTA Alternate Representative for Park Circle School
1994 - 1995 TSTA Alternate Representative for Wayoata School
1992 - 1993  Guest Writer - researched & wrote the History of CPF, MB
1991 - 1992 Chair, Provincial Conference Committee, CPF
  Member, Art Sale Committee, Canadian Artists Representation
1990 - 1991 Vice-President, Manitoba Printmakers Association, (MPA)
  Member, Exhibitions Committee, MPA
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
1989 - 1990

Member, Student Art Exhibition Committee, Canada Summer Games

  Member, Exhibition Committee, MPA
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
1988 - 1989 Past Director, CPF
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
  Provincial Coordinator, Concours d'art oratoire, CPF
1987 - 1988 Past Director, CPF
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
  Provincial Coordinator, Concours d'art oratoire, CPF
  Chair, Planning Committee, CPF National Conference
1986 - 1987 Manitoba Director, National Board of Directors, CPF
  Member, National Public Relations Committee, CPF
  Member, National Nominations Committee, CPF
    Provincial Coordinator, Concours d'art oratoire, CPF
1985 - 1986 Manitoba Director, National Board of Directors, CPF
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
  Provincial Coordinator, Concours d'art oratoire, CPF
  Treasurer, Prairie Printmakers Cooperative
1984 - 1985 Manitoba Director, National Board of Directors, CPF
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
  Member, National Public Relations Committee, CPF

Member, Planning Committee Man/Sask Bilingual Post Secondary Education Conference

  Provincial Coordinator, Concours d'art oratoire, CPF
1983 - 1984 Manitoba Director, National Board of Directors, CPF
  Member, National Publications Committee, CPF
  Vice-chairperson, Ecole Centrale Parent Council
1982 - 1983 Public Relations Officer, CPF
  Provincial Newsletter Editor, CPF
  Chair, Provincial Conference Planning Committee, CPF
  Treasurer, Ecole Centrale Parent Council
1981 - 1982 Public Relations Officer, CPF
  Provincial Newsletter Editor, CPF
  Chair, Provincial Conference Planning Committee, CPF
  Summer Camp Coordinator (Transcona), CPF
  Treasurer, Ecole Centrale Parent Council
1980 - 1981 Transcona Area Representative, CPF
  Assistant Newsletter Editor, CPF
  Secretary (latter half of term), CPF
  Secretary/Treasurer, Ecole Centrale Parent Council
1979 - 1980 Transcona Alternate Representative, CPF
  Member, Planning Committee, CPF National Conference
  Secretary/Treasurer, Ecole Centrale Parent Council
Secretary/Treasurer & Founding Executive Member, Mini franglais

                                   

Occasional Volunteer Commitments:    
Canadian Artists Representation    
Guest Lecture, Immersion Methodolgy Course

University of Saint-Boniface

                       

Computer Skills:  

Windows, MS Office, FrontPage, Publisher, Corel Draw, Freehand, PageMaker, Fireworks, Flash & Dreamweaver

                                                

Interests:

         Travel, art, photography, computers, literature, yoga, theatre, dance, music & people

                                

Posted & maintained by Janice Biebrich

Language ArtsMs Biebrich's HomePageSocial StudiesScience

Updated November 9/06